Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14470181 - Crushed By Forklift

Accident: 14470181 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 03/23/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
176336604/02/19849711New Cumberland Army Depot

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRAVELING UP A PORTABLE RAMP TO UNLOAD A TRAILER. HE WAS OPERATING A CLARK FORKLIFT SERIAL NUMBER Y355-57-3811. THE RAMP AND FORKLIFT OVERTURNED AND THE MAN WAS CRUSHED BY THE ROLL OVER PROTECTIVE STRUCTURE. THE PORTABLE RAMP WAS TO BE SECURED TO THE BACK OF THE TRAILER AT TWO POINTS, BUT ONLY THE LEFT SIDE WAS CONNECTED.

Keywords: ramp, crushed, industrial truck, seat belt, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1763366 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported