Accident: 14470181 - Crushed By Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1763366 | 04/02/1984 | 9711 | New Cumberland Army Depot |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRAVELING UP A PORTABLE RAMP TO UNLOAD A TRAILER. HE WAS OPERATING A CLARK FORKLIFT SERIAL NUMBER Y355-57-3811. THE RAMP AND FORKLIFT OVERTURNED AND THE MAN WAS CRUSHED BY THE ROLL OVER PROTECTIVE STRUCTURE. THE PORTABLE RAMP WAS TO BE SECURED TO THE BACK OF THE TRAILER AT TWO POINTS, BUT ONLY THE LEFT SIDE WAS CONNECTED.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1763366 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |