Accident Summary Nr: 14470124 - Employee killed when struck by steel block

Accident Summary Nr: 14470124 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 11/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1770073311/24/198633120Sharon Steel Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a pouring platform. Meanwhile, in an unrelated job, workers were using an 8 in. by 8 in. by 15 in. steel block to dislodge an ingot stuck in a mold. Using a crane, they dropped a 4,100 lb steel ball onto the 256 lb block from a height of about 75 ft. The ball struck a glancing blow to the block and propelled it down the pit area. The block fell 171 ft, striking and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: CRANE BALL, STEEL BLOCK, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17700733 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported