Accident Summary Nr: 14470074 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY FLYING OBJECT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17700808 | 10/27/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Willow Products Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PULLING 165, #14 CONDUCTORS THROUGH A 5-INCH-DIAMETER CONDUIT. THE CONDUCTORS WERE BEING PULLED THROUGH A RUN OF 850 FEET OF CONDUIT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING AT THE PULLING END OF THE RUN WAITING FOR THE CONDUCTORS TO EMERGE. THE CONDUCTORS WERE FASTENED TO A 0.5-INCH-DIAMETER NYLON ROPE. THE ROPE HAD BEEN PULLED THROUGH BY A LEAD STRING AND THEN RUN THROUGH A PULLEY ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE ROOM TO AN ELECTRIC MOTOR-OPERATED PULLER. THE PULLEY WAS ATTACHED TO A 2-INCH-DIAMETER CONDUIT FOR SUPPORT. DURING THE PULLING OPERATION, THIS CONDUIT COLLAPSED. THE TENSION ON THE ROPE THREW THE PULLEY ACROSS THE ROOM. THE PULLEY GLANCED OFF THE 5-INCH-DIAMETER CONDUIT AND STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE ON THE SIDE OF HIS HEAD, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17700808 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |