Accident Summary Nr: 14470074 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY FLYING OBJECT

Accident Summary Nr: 14470074 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1770080810/27/198617310Willow Products Co., Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PULLING 165, #14 CONDUCTORS THROUGH A 5-INCH-DIAMETER CONDUIT. THE CONDUCTORS WERE BEING PULLED THROUGH A RUN OF 850 FEET OF CONDUIT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING AT THE PULLING END OF THE RUN WAITING FOR THE CONDUCTORS TO EMERGE. THE CONDUCTORS WERE FASTENED TO A 0.5-INCH-DIAMETER NYLON ROPE. THE ROPE HAD BEEN PULLED THROUGH BY A LEAD STRING AND THEN RUN THROUGH A PULLEY ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE ROOM TO AN ELECTRIC MOTOR-OPERATED PULLER. THE PULLEY WAS ATTACHED TO A 2-INCH-DIAMETER CONDUIT FOR SUPPORT. DURING THE PULLING OPERATION, THIS CONDUIT COLLAPSED. THE TENSION ON THE ROPE THREW THE PULLEY ACROSS THE ROOM. THE PULLEY GLANCED OFF THE 5-INCH-DIAMETER CONDUIT AND STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE ON THE SIDE OF HIS HEAD, KILLING HIM.

Keywords: HEAD, ELECTRICAL WORK, FLYING OBJECT, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17700808 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported