Accident Summary Nr: 14470058 - Two employees killed when struck by falling steel billets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 896365 | 09/25/1986 | 3743 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were unhooking a crane load. They were standing next to an 80 in. high pile of steel billets; each billet was 6 3/4 in. square by 35 ft long, and weighed 2 1/2 tons. Three billets fell off the top of the pile and struck Employees #1 and #2, killing them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 896365 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 896365 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |