Accident Summary Nr: 14470009 - Employee dies after fall from truck cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17838046 | 09/04/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Mellon Stuart Company |
17837972 | 09/10/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Adams Steel Erection Inc. |
17838012 | 09/10/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Kirby Electric, Inc. |
17838020 | 09/10/1985 | 1622 | 0 | American Bridge Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 stepped from the cab of a concrete truck, lost his balance, and went through a standard guardrail system into an open concrete electrical vault. He then fell another 10 or 11 feet onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered abrasions, contusions, and a fractured skull, which caused intercranial hemorrhaging. He was taken to the hospital, where he died as a result of blood clots.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17838046 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 17837972 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 17838012 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 17838020 | Occupation Not Listed |