Accident Summary Nr: 14469993 - Employee dies 9 months after being pinned by crane cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17601238 | 08/23/1985 | 5051 | 0 | Lockhart Iron & Steel Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance man, had access to the entire plant facility at which he worked. He unknowingly stepped from a boarding platform to a crane cab as the crane was starting and became pinned between a steel upright on the boarding platform and the crane cab. Employee #1 was taking to the hospital, where he remained for approximately 9 months before dying of complications resulting from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17601238 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |