Accident Summary Nr: 14469829 - SPARK IGNITED LP GAS WHICH HAD LEAKED INTO A CABINET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17479445 | 05/09/1986 | 3312 | 0 | Armco Incorporated |
Abstract: APPROXIMATELY ONE MONTH PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT, THE MANAGEMENT OF THE ARMCO INC. STAINLESS STEEL PROCESSING WELD AND BURNING SHOP INSTALLED A NEW WELDING SYSTEM WHICH REPLACED ACETYLENE WITH LP GAS AS THE WELDING FUEL. THE LP GAS AND OXYGEN TANKS ARE ATTACHED TO A PORTABLE HAND HELD BURNING TORCH AND AN AUTOMATIC BURNING TORCH KNOWN AS A "BUG". THIS MEANS THAT WHEN THE HAND HELD TORCH IS USED LP GAS AND OXYGEN WENT TO THE BUG BURNER AS WELL. THE BUG AND HOSE WERE KEPT IN A CABINET WHICH WAS RELATIVELY AIR TIGHT. A LEAK SOMEWHERE IN THE BUG OR HOSE CAUSED THE ACCUMULATION OF LP GAS IN THE CABINET. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS BURNING A PIPE WITH THE HAND HELD TORCH, WAS KILLED WHEN LP GAS IN THE CABINET WAS IGNITED AND THE CABINET EXPLODED. A SPARK FROM THE PIPE BURNING OPERATION WAS DETERMINED TO BE THE SOURCE OF IGNITION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17479445 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17479445 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 17479445 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |