Accident: 144697.015 - Employee Dies Due To Drug Overdose
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1584385.015 | 03/19/2022 | Rival Well Services Incorporated |
On the morning of March 18, 2022, Four Rival Well Services Incorporated employee s were conducting a well foaming assignment on "Maricopa-Wellington 3", a well located at a Caleco LLC lease, just South of Hwy 166. Employee #1 was conductin g the duties of a well puller, while two coworkers were running the rig floor du ring the foaming process. A supervisor was on site and the crew had stopped wor k early that day due to well conditions. The weather peaked at approximately 70 degrees 32% RH with a light breeze prior to the incident, and the work done by E mployee #1 was described as light work for their typical operation. After wrappi ng up for the day, Employee #1 and the two coworkers had left the work site toge ther in the same vehicle. Before returning to the yard, Employee #1 and the two coworkers stopped for lunch at a food truck on the side of the road. The employ ees received a call requesting that they return to the worksite but before finis hing lunch that request had been cancelled. The three employees began to head ba ck to the yard, with Employee #1 sitting in the back seat of the vehicle. At app roximately 12:20 p.m., the two coworkers in the vehicle, who had stated they ini tially thought Employee #1 was just resting, recognized that Employee #1 was unr esponsive and had loss of color. The driver of the vehicle pulled over and the e mployees began to do chest compressions and summoned EMS. Kern County Fire and C HP had responded to the call and took control of the scene. Employee #1 was pron ounced dead on location. At 3:22 p.m., the employer reported the fatality to the Division within the 8-hour time requirement. Kern County Coroner's Office has i ndicated the immediate cause of death as "fentanyl intoxication" with the manner of death marked as "accidental".
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1584385.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |