Accident Summary Nr: 14469688 - MOLTEN METAL PIECE FELL INTO WATER; EXPLOSION OCCURRED

Accident Summary Nr: 14469688 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 02/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
199497902/19/198533120United States Steel

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #3 WERE OBSERVING SOME WATER TRAPPED IN A BOP FURNACE FROM AN OVERHEAD POSITION. A MOLTEN "SKULL" FELL INTO THE WATER, CAUSING THE WATER TO BE COVERED BY A LAYER OF MOLTEN METAL WHICH WAS HEATED TO ABOUT 2,900 DEGREES. THE WATER VAPORIZED, CAUSING AN EXPLOSION WHICH BURNED AND BLASTED THE THREE EMPLOYEES.

Keywords: BURN, STEAM, EXPLOSION, MOLTEN METAL, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1994979 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Managers and administrators, n.e.c
2 1994979 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Managers and administrators, n.e.c
3 1994979 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Managers and administrators, n.e.c