Accident Summary Nr: 14469670 - STRUCK BY FALLING SHELVING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1988633 | 03/19/1985 | 3229 | 0 | Corning Glass Works Consumer Products |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING AN 18 INCH LONG SHELF RACK, APPROXIMATELY 7 FEET LONG, USING A COME-ALONG. BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO MOVE THE RACK THE EMPLOYEES FAILED TO REMOVE A BRACE HOLDING THE RACK IN PLACE. WHEN TENSION WAS APPLIED TO THE RACK WITH THE COME-A-LONG THE BRACE CAME LOOSE, CAUSING THE RACK TO TUMBLE OVER ONTO THE EMPLOYEES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1988633 | Fatality | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 2 | 1988633 | Fatality | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 3 | 1988633 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers |