Accident Summary Nr: 14469670 - STRUCK BY FALLING SHELVING

Accident Summary Nr: 14469670 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 03/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
198863303/19/198532290Corning Glass Works Consumer Products

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING AN 18 INCH LONG SHELF RACK, APPROXIMATELY 7 FEET LONG, USING A COME-ALONG. BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO MOVE THE RACK THE EMPLOYEES FAILED TO REMOVE A BRACE HOLDING THE RACK IN PLACE. WHEN TENSION WAS APPLIED TO THE RACK WITH THE COME-A-LONG THE BRACE CAME LOOSE, CAUSING THE RACK TO TUMBLE OVER ONTO THE EMPLOYEES.

Keywords: HAND WINCH, MECH MAT HANDLING, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, BRACING, FALLING OBJECT, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1988633 Fatality Other Assemblers
2 1988633 Fatality Other Assemblers
3 1988633 Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers