Accident Summary Nr: 14469613 - STRUCK BY RAILROAD HOPPER CAR

Accident Summary Nr: 14469613 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 01/27/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1747792801/28/198633120Sharon Steel Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY A RAIL HOPPER CAR WHEN HE WAS CROSSING THE TRACKS ALONG THE WEST SIDE OF THE CAR DUMPER. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT A BLAST FURNACE.

Keywords: HOPPER CAR, BLAST FURNACE, RAILROAD TRACK, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17477928 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported