Accident Summary Nr: 144696.015 - Employee is killed when vehicle launches forward on mechanic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1584230.015 | 03/17/2022 | 441110 | Gpi Ga-Fiii, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on March 16, 2022, an employee was acting as a spotter as his coworker was attempting to drive a Ford 550 box truck onto a mechanical lift. After the truck's front tires went onto the lift, the rear tires would not climb the ramps due to transmission problems. His coworker sporadically applied fuel to the engine. The truck launched forward when the transmission engaged, striking and killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1584230.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |