Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14469571 - Two Construction Employees Working In A Cage Injured In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 14469571 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/12/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
200230112/12/198417960Minnottee Contracting Corp

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING IN A CAGE 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. BOTH WERE TIED OFF. THE CAGE OPERATOR FAILED TO PUT HIS FOOT ON THE BRAKE WHEN DISENGAGING THE DOG (AND THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM), CAUSING THE CAGE TO FALL 50 FEET BEFORE STRIKING THE END OF A BEAM PROJECTING FROM THE FACE OF THE BUILDING. THE CAGE OPERATOR THEN APPLIED THE BRAKE AND LOWERED THE CRANE THE REMAINING 50 FEET. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: brake, work rules, construction, fall, work platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2002301 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 2002301 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported