Accident Summary Nr: 14469563 - FALL FROM TREE

Accident Summary Nr: 14469563 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 11/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
111395011/19/198407830Asplundh Tree Expert Company

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE HAD CLIMBED A TREE TO CUT OFF A LIMB EXTENDING OUT OVER THE RIGHT-OF-WAY. WHEN HE REACHED THE AREA OF WORK HE THREW HIS SAFETY LINE OVER A LIMB ABOVE HIM. WHEN HE REACHED FOR THE LINE HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL.

Keywords: LIFELINE, TREE, FALL, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1113950 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported