Accident Summary Nr: 14469563 - FALL FROM TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1113950 | 11/19/1984 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE HAD CLIMBED A TREE TO CUT OFF A LIMB EXTENDING OUT OVER THE RIGHT-OF-WAY. WHEN HE REACHED THE AREA OF WORK HE THREW HIS SAFETY LINE OVER A LIMB ABOVE HIM. WHEN HE REACHED FOR THE LINE HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1113950 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |