Accident Summary Nr: 14469522 - STRUCK BY FALLING CONCRETE BLOCK (WIRE ROPE BROKE)
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1119015 | 10/11/1984 | 2951 | 0 | Allegheny Asphalt & Paving Inc |
Abstract: ON 9-18-84 A LABORER USED A WIRE ROPE SLING TO HOOK UP A 3 TON CONCRETE BLOCK TO A HOOK ON A FRONT END LOADER BUCKET. THE FRONT END LOADER PICKED UP THE CONCRETE BLOCK TO A HEIGHT OF 3 TO 4 FEET. THE LABORER WAS GUIDING THE 3'X 3'X 7' CONCRETE BLOCK INTO POSITION SO IT WOULD FIT ON TOP OF ANOTHER CONCRETE BLOCK WHEN THE WIRE ROPE SLING BROKE. THE 3'X 3' X 7' BLOCK FELL AND STRUCK THE LABORER. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1119015 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |