Accident Summary Nr: 14469506 - ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION - ARCING FROM UNAPPROVED ELECTRIC PUMP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
882357 | 09/21/1984 | 2851 | 0 | E E Zimmerman Co |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING FLAMMABLE LIQUID (LACQUER THINNER) FROM A STORAGE TANK. THE HATCH COVER WAS REMOVED FROM THE TANK. A PLASTIC PORTABLE HAND HELD PUMP WAS INSERTED THROUGH THE HATCH OPENING TO SIPHON THE LACQUER THINNER INTO A 55 GALLON DRUM. APPARENTLY, A CONCENTRATION OF FLAMMABLE VAPORS WAS AT AN EXPLOSIVE LEVEL WHEN THE NON-EXPLOSION-PROOF PUMP WAS STARTED. AN EXPLOSION RESULTED IN WHICH EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 40% OF HIS BODY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 882357 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |