Accident Summary Nr: 14469498 - FALL THROUGH ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1120757 | 09/04/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Kress Brothers Builders Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS REPAIRING FLAT ROOF ON UNIDENTIFIED GARAGE. HE FELL INTO AN OPENING BETWEEN TWO RAFTERS AND FELL 8-9', BREAKING HIS NECK. THE EMPLOYEE HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN STUNG BY A BEE OR WASP ON THE TEMPLE PRIOR TO THE FALL. THIS ACCIDENT OCCURED 7/23/84 AND WAS INVESTIGATED 9/04/84 AFTER NOTIFICATION FROM THE ALLEGHENY COURT CORONER'S OFFICE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1120757 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |