Accident Summary Nr: 14469480 - REFINERY EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 14469480 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/21/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
88633308/21/198429110Ashland Petroleum Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 WERE WELDING (ARC) AND CUTTING AND BURNING (OXYGEN & ACE. TORCH) ON TOP OF TANK NUMBER 381 TO ISOLATE IT FROM THREE (3) OTHER IDENTICAL TANKS (TANK SIZE 33 FEET HIGH AND 41 FEET CIRCUMFERENCE). EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO WATCH FOR FIRE AND WAS SOMEWHERE AT BASE OF THE TANKS ON THE EAST SIDE BETWEEN TANKS AND AN OLD WAX BUILDING. AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. EMPLOYEES #1 & #2 WERE IMMEDIATELY KILLED. EMPLOYEE #3 IS IN WEST PENN HOSPITAL WITH SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 90% OF HIS BODY.

Keywords: EXPLOSION, REFINERY, ARC WELDING, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 886333 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 886333 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 886333 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported