Accident Summary Nr: 14469472 - Employee died of heart attack in confined space

Accident Summary Nr: 14469472 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/13/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
88674709/17/198420320Heinz Usa-Pittsburgh Plant

Abstract: An employee was using carbon dioxide to blow out a boiler tube inside a confined space (mud drum). He had a heart attack when he tried to exit the mud drum after the flow of carbon dioxide could not be stopped.

Keywords: CONFINED SPACE, HEART ATTACK, VALVE, CARBON DIOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 886747 Fatality Other Occupation not reported