Accident: 14469464 - Employee Crushed Between Door And Crusher
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1113729 | 08/22/1984 | 5093 | International Mill Service Inc |
Three employees were on timing a conveyor and the closing of a deflector door for a crusher. Without notifying the other two workers, one of the employees climbed the outside of the crusher and dropped down into it. At the same time, the deflector door was activated and crushed him against the side of the crusher, killing him. The deflector door had its own power source.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1113729 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |