Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14469464 - Employee Crushed Between Door And Crusher

Accident: 14469464 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/17/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
111372908/22/19845093International Mill Service Inc

Three employees were on timing a conveyor and the closing of a deflector door for a crusher. Without notifying the other two workers, one of the employees climbed the outside of the crusher and dropped down into it. At the same time, the deflector door was activated and crushed him against the side of the crusher, killing him. The deflector door had its own power source.

Keywords: lockout, crushed, conveyor, crusher, door

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1113729 Fatality Other Occupation not reported