Accident Summary Nr: 14469449 - SINGLE PIECE RIM TIRE EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 884841 | 06/14/1984 | 7534 | 0 | Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company |
Abstract: A GOODYEAR BIAS PLY TUBELESS TIRE, SIZE 12.5, MOUNTED ON A SINGLE RIM HAD A FAILURE AT THE TIRE BEAD AND BLEW AWAY FROM RIM. THE FORCE OF AIR (APPROXIMATELY 100 LBS IN TIRE) BLEW THE EMPLOYEE AGAINST A STEEL DOOR, CAUSING A SEVERE HEAD INJURY. THE TIRE WAS NOT BEING WORKED ON. IT WAS ONLY 4 FEET AWAY FROM THE EMPLOYEE WHEN IT BLEW.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 884841 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |