Accident Summary Nr: 14469423 - BURIED BY FALLING LUMBER.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1113703 | 06/15/1984 | 5211 | 0 | Busy Beaver Building Center |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE HAD CLIMBED ON TOP OF A LOAD OF LUMBER WHICH HAD TO BE LEVELED FOR BANDING. HE CUT THE BANDINGS ON A STACK OF LUMBER WHICH HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY BANDED. WHEN HE CUT THE BANDING THE LOAD WENT OUT FROM UNDER HIM. HE STARTED TO FALL. AS HE WAS FALLING HE GRABBED FOR SOMETHING TO HOLD ON TO (OTHER 2X10'S) AND IN DOING SO HE PULLED THEM DOWN ON HIMSELF. HE WAS FOUND ON THE GROUND WITH APPROXIMATELY 15 TO 20 2X10'S OF VARIOUS LENGTHS ON TOP OF HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1113703 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |