Accident Summary Nr: 14469407 - Employee killed when struck by collapsing crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1114347 | 06/11/1984 | 7359 | 0 | Anthony Crane Corporation |
884643 | 06/08/1984 | 1611 | 0 | Trumbull Corp |
1113083 | 06/11/1984 | 1611 | 0 | R L Johnson Const Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was bent forward beneath a 120 ft crane boom, guiding a 23.5-ton prestressed concrete boom into position. The crane's gantry collapsed, allowing the crane boom and load block to fall onto Employee #1. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1114347 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 884643 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 1113083 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |