Accident Summary Nr: 14469381 - FALL FROM ELEVATED WORK PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 886713 | 08/15/1984 | 1721 | 0 | American Painting |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SITTING ON AN ELEVATED WORK PLATFORM APPROIMATELY 100 FEET ABOVE THE DECK OF THE GEERS BRIDGE IN BELL VERNON PA. HE FELL BACKWARDS OFF THE PLATFORM TO HIS DEATH. HIS JOB WAS TO HELP THE JANITORMOVE THE PLATFORM INTO PLACE. THIS WAS HIS ONLY JOB. HE WAS SITTING ON THE PLATFORM AWAITING THE NEXT MOVE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURED. THE EMPLOYEE'S CHEST WAS CRUSHED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 886713 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |