Accident Summary Nr: 14469373 - FALL THROUGH CELLOTEX COVERED SKYLIGHT.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 886051 | 08/13/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Steel Valley Roofing & Construction Co |
Abstract: ON 8-6-84 TWO ROOFERS WERE COVERING THE ROOF OF A DORMER TYPE VENTILATOR SHED WITH KM&M ROOFING MATERIAL. IN ADDITION, THEY HAD JUST COVERED THE SKYLIGHT OPENING WITH CELLOTEX MATERIAL. THE SKYLIGHT OPENING IS APPROXIMATELY 2 FT. X 2 FT. THE DORMER TYPE SHED VENTILATORS HAVE A 4"X12" PITCH. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS AT THE PEAK OF THE DORMER, TACKING THE ROOF MATERIAL DOWN, WHILE THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS TACKING SOME FLASHING DOWN ALONG THE SIDE OF THE DORMER. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 FINISHED HIS JOB AT THE PEAK OF THE ROOF, HE WALKED DOWN THE ROOF ON AN ANGLE, STEPPED ON THE CELLOTEX THAT COVERED THE SKYLIGHT OPENING AND FELL THROUGH THE CELLOTEX AND SKYLIGHT OPENING TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET BELOW. HE STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE DIED ON 8/9/84 AT 3:16 PM. OF A BASAL SKULL FRACTURE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 886051 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers |