Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14469324 - Employee Fell From Scaffold And Drowned In A River

Accident Summary Nr: 14469324 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/19/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
112092207/23/198417210American Painting

Abstract: An employee was transferring the support cable on a Sky Climber single-point suspension scaffold from one joint on a bridge to another. While operating the hoisting mechanism of the scaffold, the wire rope that supported the scaffold broke, causing the scaffold to upend, and the employee to fall. The employee, who was not wearing personal fall arrest equipment, fell and struck the bridge superstructure. He continued his fall into the Monongahela River and drowned.

Keywords: single-pt susp scaff, hoisting mechanism, wire rope, safety belt, support cable, fall, bridge, drown, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1120922 Fatality Other Occupation not reported