Accident Summary Nr: 14469324 - Employee Fell From Scaffold And Drowned In A River
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1120922 | 07/23/1984 | 1721 | 0 | American Painting |
Abstract: An employee was transferring the support cable on a Sky Climber single-point suspension scaffold from one joint on a bridge to another. While operating the hoisting mechanism of the scaffold, the wire rope that supported the scaffold broke, causing the scaffold to upend, and the employee to fall. The employee, who was not wearing personal fall arrest equipment, fell and struck the bridge superstructure. He continued his fall into the Monongahela River and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1120922 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |