Accident Summary Nr: 14469308 - CREW MEMBER CRUSHED BETWEEN GARBAGE TRUCK & WALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1114792 | 08/17/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Gateway Plumbing Company |
Abstract: THE THREE MAN CREW WAS POSITIONING A GARBAGE TRUCK TO PICK UP A DUMPSTER BOX. ONE MAN DROVE WHILE A LOADER STOOD ON EACH OF THE REAR SIDE STEPS. WHILE THEY WERE BACKING DOWN A STEEP, CURVED AND NARROW ROAD THE TRUCK WENT OUT OF CONTROL. IT SLID FROM THE PAVEMENT OVER ABOUT 10 FT OF WET GROUND INTO THE STEEL REINFORCED WALL OF A TENNIS COURT. THE LOADER WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE TRUCK AND THE STEEL REINFORCED WALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1114792 | Fatality | Amputation | Garbage collectors |