Accident Summary Nr: 144693.015 - Employee falls from order picker and fractures ribs, breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1582485.015 | 03/09/2022 | 311612 | Agri Star Meat And Poultry Llc |
Abstract: At 8:40 p.m. on February 28, 2033, an employee was using a Raymond order picker (Model:560-OPC30TT) to pick a box off a pallet in D level. The employee was not wearing a harness. The employee was elevated and obtained the box, but lost his balance and fell approximately 17.5 feet from the order picker platform to the ground level. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right ankle and foot bone, fractured ribs, and burst fractures in ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1582485.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |