Accident Summary Nr: 14469183 - Employee killed when struck on head by falling motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 739938 | 04/20/1988 | 3441 | 0 | Lincoln Fabricating Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An overhead bridge pendant-controlled crane was under repair at the corner of a fabrication shop. The pendant control had been placed behind a vertical wooden ladder that provided access to the crane maintenance platform. A small 25 to 30 lb crane end truck motor had been removed from its truck end for bearing repair and placed on a maintenance platform attached to the fabrication shop wall. The electrical flexible cord remained hooked to the crane. While the crane was unattended, Employee #1, a shop laborer, removed the pendant from behind the ladder and engaged the bridge drive. As the crane moved forward, the cord attached to the bridge pulled the motor from the platform. The motor fell approximately 20 feet, striking Employee #1 on the head and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 739938 | Fatality | Concussion | Specified mechanics and repairers |