Accident Summary Nr: 14469175 - Three employees injured when struck by concrete pump hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17478140 | 10/30/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Mosites Construction Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were cleaning a clogged 5 in. concrete pump hose with air pressure and a ball-cone cleanout device. There was an excessive build-up of air pressure, and the clog suddenly released from the end of the flexible hose. This caused the 15 ft long, steel-reinforced hose to whip around violently, striking the employees. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17478140 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 17478140 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | ||
| 3 | 17478140 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |