Accident Summary Nr: 14469167 - Employee killed in 25 ft fall through floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 14469167 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/02/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1747812410/02/198634650General Motors Corporation, Boc-Pmp

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a conveyor, making adjustments to the screen guard. The screen guard broke and Employee #1 fell approximately 4 feet from the conveyor into an adjacent open floor hole, and then fell a total of 25 feet into the basement. He sustained massive head injuries, broken bones, and crushing injuries. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17478124 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights