Accident Summary Nr: 144691.015 - Employee is killed in fall off of scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 144691.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 03/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1584732.01503/21/2022238140Jepol Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on March 21, 2022, an employee was in the process of accessing a fire escape. The employee accessed a suspended scaffold that was in a rest position on top of a sidewalk shed scaffold platform. The motor of the suspended scaffold was turned on. Immediately after, the suspended scaffold swung towards the fire escape and crashed into the fire escape. The employee fell approximately 13.5 feet from the suspended scaffold to the ground level. The employee was killed due to impalement. The employee's head was pierced by a picket fence on the ground level during the fall.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Impaled, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1584732.015 38 M Fatality Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: