Accident Summary Nr: 144690.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by hydraulic kicker

Accident Summary Nr: 144690.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1584720.01503/18/2022322121Evergreen Packaging Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 18, 2022, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker with repairs to an index conveyor hydraulic actuator. Employee #1 was struck by and killed by a hydraulic actuated kicker. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to the upper and lower body. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Conveyor, Crushed, Hydraulic Equipment, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1584720.015 44 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations