Accident Summary Nr: 14468912 - Employee killed when crushed between crane and column
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
749655 | 08/19/1988 | 3312 | 0 | Latrobe Steel Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician, was installing conduit along a crane runway when a cab-operated crane came along and crushed him between the crane and a building support column. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 749655 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |