Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14468888 - Employee Killed In Fall Into Molten Iron

Accident: 14468888 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/05/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
81628012/09/19863312Sharon Steel Corporation

Employee #1 fell from the cast house floor into an iron torpedo ladle, containing approximately 90,000 lb of molten iron. He was killed. This iron torpedo was positioned under the #1 spout awaiting the blast furnace cast.

Keywords: iron worker, ladle, work rules, molten metal, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 816280 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported