Accident: 14468888 - Employee Killed In Fall Into Molten Iron
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
816280 | 12/09/1986 | 3312 | Sharon Steel Corporation |
Employee #1 fell from the cast house floor into an iron torpedo ladle, containing approximately 90,000 lb of molten iron. He was killed. This iron torpedo was positioned under the #1 spout awaiting the blast furnace cast.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 816280 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |