Accident Summary Nr: 14468870 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BACKHOE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 896175 | 09/16/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Ferri Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A PIPEFITTER WAS GUIDING A SECTION OF CAST IRON WATER PIPE THAT WAS SUSPENDED FROM A BACKHOE. AS THE PIPE WAS BEING MOVED INTO POSITION, THE BOOM OF THE BACKHOE CONTACTED A 4000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE PIPEFITTER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 896175 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |