Accident Summary Nr: 14468854 - Employee crushed and killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 904482 | 01/14/1987 | 1794 | 0 | Indiana Tri-County Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a brusher with a crew that was clearing a gas line right-of-way through a wooded area. He cut a tree at its base but it did not fall. It remained upright, held by its branches that were caught in the surrounding trees. Employee #1 walked 20 feet to cut a log protruding from a brush pile. While he was making the second cut, the wind blew the first tree over on him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 904482 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |