Accident Summary Nr: 14468847 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 816660 | 12/17/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Brodhead Construction Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A TORCH TO CUT THE DAMAGED END OFF A WIRE ROPE. THE WIRE ROPE HAD BEEN DRAPED OVER THE OUTRIGGERS OF A TRUCK CRANE. WHEN THE CRANE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 816660 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |