Accident Summary Nr: 14468839 - One killed, one injured when clutch fails and load falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17837188 | 12/09/1986 | 1791 | 0 | Walton Towers Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on the construction of a microwave tower. They were riding up with a load when the clutch either failed or was not engaged, and the load fell. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was injured. The primary cause of this accident was the employer allowing workers to ride with the loads. In addition, the following defects contributed to the accident: the notches on the clutch locking systems were worn; the clutch pull rod was bent; the dogs in the clutch engaging system were worn; and a wad of grease covered a section of dogs when the clutch was engaged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17837188 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17837188 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |