Accident Summary Nr: 14468805 - Employee drowns after falling from barge into river
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
819565 | 12/01/1986 | 3312 | 0 | Jones & Laughlin Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked at a river barge landing, where he was responsible for patching leaks, pumping water, securing the barge, changing the barges, and placing lanterns. On the night of the accident, four coal barges were to be received and pushed alongside one that was already in the couplet. The last contact between Employee #1 and a coworker was at 10:15 p.m. At 11:50 p.m., the coworker received the barge on which Employee #1 was supposed to be riding. The coworker did not see Employee #1, but did see that the lantern was still sitting on the barge that was originally in the couplet. The coworker picked up the lantern and put it in the foremost corner of the barge. On his way back, he picked up a frozen cap and gloves, which he took to the pump boat locker room. A search for Employee #1 was begun, and barges were moved one at a time. After the sixth barge was moved, Employee #1's body was found about 21 feet from the fore of the barge that was originally in the couplet. He had drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 819565 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |