Accident Summary Nr: 14468771 - STRUCK BY HYDRAULIC SCISSORS LIFT TABLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1775170 | 04/17/1984 | 3519 | 0 | General Electric Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A LOCOMOTIVE ENGINE WHEN AN AIR TECHNICAL INDUSTRIES SCISSORS LIFT TABLE HE WAS WORKING UNDER DROPPED 9 FEET ONTO HIM WHEN A HYDRAULIC CYLINDER FAILED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1775170 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |