Accident Summary Nr: 14468649 - Employee dies of hemorrhagic shock after loader lands on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 750570 | 08/23/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Kupetz Brothers Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 10:20 a.m. on August 18, 1988, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere model 350 crawler loader, serial #114580, manufactured in 1970. He had been assigned to lower a hill of about 4,000 yards of soil that was approximately 6 ft high by 20 ft wide by 150 ft long. During the operation, one track of the loader went over the edge of an embankment. The loader flipped over, rolled down the embankment, and landed on top of Employee #1. He died two days later from hemorrhagic shock due to multiple fractures. The crawler loader was not equipped with rollover protection (ROPS) or a seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 750570 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |