Accident Summary Nr: 14468623 - FELL AGAINST SAW BLADE IN SAWMILL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17834730 | 11/08/1985 | 2421 | 0 | Benezette Saw Mill |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, THE SAWMILL OWNER, WAS OPERATING A HEAD SAW, CUTTING SLABS OFF LOGS. HE MAY HAVE BEEN LEANING TOWARD THE BLADE TO MAKE ALINEMENT ADJUSTMENTS; OR HE COULD HAVE SLIPPED ON THE SAWDUST-COVERED DECK OR TRIPPED ON THE UNEVEN DECK SURFACE. FOR WHATEVER REASON, HE FELL INTO THE BLADE, WHICH AMPUTATED HIS RIGHT ARM AND SEVERELY CUT HIS CHEST AND RIBS. HIS WORK STATION WAS LOCATED WITHIN THREE FEET OF THE SAW BLADE, WHICH WAS UNGUARDED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17834730 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |