Accident Summary Nr: 14468607 - FALL FROM ROOF JOISTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1147081 | 08/09/1984 | 1541 | 0 | Leonard S Fiore Inc |
Abstract: DECEASED, WITH CO-WORKERS, WAS PLACING 30 FEET LONG BY 2 FEET WIDE GALVANIZED STEEL ROOF SECTIONS IN PLACE OVER JOISTS 26 FEET 2 3/4 INCHES. WORKERS WERE PLACING INSULATION AND THE ROOF SECTIONS IN PLACE ON THE ROOF AT HEIGHTS FROM 24 FEET 3 1/2 INCHES AT THE EDGE TO 32 FEET 1 1/2 WIDES AT THE HIGEST POINT. NO FALL PROTECTION (E.G. SAFETY BELTS, CATCH PLATFORMS, SCAFFOLDS OR SAFETY NETS) WAS IN USE. THE WORKERS WALKED EITHER ON THE JOIST (6 INCH WIDE), THE TWO FEET WIDE ROOF PANELS, OR STRADDLED THE JOISTS FOR DISTANCES OF UP TO 100 FEET IN PLACING THESE SECTIONS. DECEASED LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL TO THE GROUND BENEATH THE JOISTS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1147081 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |