Accident Summary Nr: 14468557 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN COAT ENTANGLED IN PTO SHAFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17661067 | 02/17/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Louis Zaffino Pulping & Logging |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 12:30 PM ON FEBRUARY 12, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 CRAWLED BENEATH THE LEFT (DRIVER'S) SIDE OF AN INTERNATIONAL LOG TRUCK. HE INTENDED TO DISCONNECT THE POWER TAKE-OFF UNIT, USING THE ALTERNATE DISCONNECT SWITCH LOCATED BENEATH THE RIGHT (PASSENGER) SIDE OF THE TRUCK. THE PRIMARY DISCONNECT LEVER FOR THE POWER TAKE OFF UNIT, LOCATED INSIDE THE TRUCK CAB, WAS DEFECTIVE. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LYING UNDER THE TRUCK WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AND THE POWER TAKE-OFF UNIT ON, HIS COAT BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE ROTATING POWER TAKE OFF SHAFT. THE WRAPPING OF THE COAT AROUND THE SHAFT CAUSED THE COAT TO TIGHTEN AROUND HIS NECK. HE DIED FROM TRAUMATIC ASPHYXIATION. HIS BODY WAS WRAPPED SO TIGHTLY AROUND THE DRIVE SHAFT THAT THE TRUCK'S DIESEL MOTOR STALLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17661067 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |