Accident: 14468532 - Burned By Fuel Oil
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1146521 | 06/15/1984 | 5171 | Erie Petroleum Inc |
ON 6-11-84 AT APPROXIMATELY 7:40 AM EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOADING FUEL OIL INTO THE #1 COMPARTMENT ON A DELIVERY TRUCK. DURING THE LOADING OPERATION THE FUEL WAS IGNITED, BURNING THE EMPLOYEE AND KNOCKING HIM OFF THE TRUCK.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1146521 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |