Accident Summary Nr: 14468524 - Employee died after inhaling toxic solvent vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1129170 | 10/02/1985 | 7641 | 0 | R & D Stripping And Refinishing |
Abstract: At approximately 2 a.m., Employee #1 was stripping wooden furniture using a commercial strength stripper consisting of 87 percent methylene chloride, 10 percent methyl alcohol, and 3 percent toluene. The cleaning work was done at a dip tank with the lid open, and vapors probably accumulated in the breathing zone. Employee #1 apparently lost consciousness and slumped, head first, into the tank. Although his head remained above the level of the liquid, sampling revealed the concentrated vapors at that level to be over 1,500 parts per million. Employee #1 died from inhaling the toxic vapors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1129170 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |