Accident Summary Nr: 14468524 - Employee died after inhaling toxic solvent vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 14468524 -- Report ID: 0317530 -- Event Date: 10/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
112917010/02/198576410R & D Stripping And Refinishing

Abstract: At approximately 2 a.m., Employee #1 was stripping wooden furniture using a commercial strength stripper consisting of 87 percent methylene chloride, 10 percent methyl alcohol, and 3 percent toluene. The cleaning work was done at a dip tank with the lid open, and vapors probably accumulated in the breathing zone. Employee #1 apparently lost consciousness and slumped, head first, into the tank. Although his head remained above the level of the liquid, sampling revealed the concentrated vapors at that level to be over 1,500 parts per million. Employee #1 died from inhaling the toxic vapors.

Keywords: METHYL ALCOHOL, METHYLENE CHLORIDE, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, TOLUENE, DIP TANK, CHEMICAL VAPOR, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1129170 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported