Accident Summary Nr: 14468490 - Employee bruised in fall from I-beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105663231 | 05/18/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Beck & Bellucci, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 on May 17, 1990, Employee #1 was making the final hitch of a crane to a bridge I-beam and was located in the center of the I-beam approximately 40 ft above the ground. The employee had attached his safety belt and lanyard to three pins, or shear connectors, located on top of the I-beam. While he was changing his position, one of the three pins broke, causing the safety belt and lanyard to come unhitched. Employee #1 fell to the ground. The employee suffered severe bruises, contusions, and abrasions, but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105663231 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |