Accident Summary Nr: 14468375 - Employees suffer minor injuries during gas flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105664981 | 11/17/1988 | 4953 | 0 | Burlington Fire Department |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to use closed-circuit TV to inspect 6 in. diameter pipe that normally carries methane gas to a burn-off facility. The camera became stuck in the end of the pipe and when the employee tried to free it, there was a flash. Employee #1 sustained 1st-degree burns to his face; Employee #2's hair was singed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105664981 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Inspectors, testers and graders | ||
2 | 105664981 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Inspectors, testers and graders |