Accident Summary Nr: 14468367 - RUN OVER BY TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14468367 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 03/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521130303/09/198550390Calkins Sand & Gravel Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRVING A DUMP TRUCK LOADED WITH GRAVEL FROM THE MIXING PLANT TO THE CONSTRUCTION JOBSITE IN A CONVOY OF FIVE TRUCKS. HIS RIG WAS THE FOURTH IN LINE. ABOUT 2/3RD OF THE WAY UP A 275 FEET LONG, 12% GRADE, HE SUDDENLY STARTED SPINNING AND SLIDING BACK DOWN THE HILL. AS HE WAS BACKING DOWN, THE FRONT OF THE TRUCK STARTED FISH-TAILING. HE TRIPPED THE TAIL GATE DUMP AND OPENED THE DRIVERS DOOR. HE APPARENTLY TRIED TO JUMP FROM THE TRUCK, BUT INSTEAD FELL BESIDE, AND PARTIALLY UNDER, THE TRUCK. HE WAS RUN OVER BY THE LEFT FRONT TIRE.

Keywords: STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, FALL, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15211303 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy